Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 Certification Exam Details

Cisco 210-260 certifications are globally accepted and add significant value for any IT professional. The certification offers you an amazing understanding of all the workings with the network models along with the devices which can be utilized by using it. NWexam.com is proud to deliver for you the best quality Cisco Exam Guides.

The Cisco 210-260 Exam is challenging, and thorough preparation is vital for achievement. This cert guide is designed to help you plan the CCNA Security certification exam. It includes reveal listing of the topics covered about the Professional exam. The following tips to the IINS might help show you with the study process to your certification.

To obtain Implementing Cisco Network Security certification, you must pass IINS 210-260 exam. This exam is produced remember the input of execs in the market and divulges how Cisco goods are employed in organizations across the world.
210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Exam Summary

? Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Network Security
? Exam Code: 210-260
? Exam Price: $300 (USD)
? Duration: 90 mins
? Number of Questions: 60-70
? Passing Score: Variable (750-850 / 1000 Approx.)
210-260 Exam Guide:
? How I pass Cisco 400-201 Certification in first attempt?
? How to arrange for 400-201 exam on CCIE Company
Topics covered inside the CCNA Security 210-260 Exam
[1]. Security Concepts (12%)

1 Common security principles
a) Describe confidentiality, integrity, availability (CIA)
b) Describe SIEM technology
c) Identify common security terms
d) Identify common network security zones

2 Common security threats
a) Identify common network attacks
b) Describe social engineering
c) Identify malware
d) Classify the vectors of knowledge loss/exfiltration

3 Cryptography concepts
a) Describe key exchange
b) Describe hash algorithm
c) Compare and contrast symmetric and asymmetric encryption
d) Describe digital signatures, certificates, and PKI

4 Describe network topologies
a) Campus area network (CAN)
b) Cloud, wide area network (WAN)
c) Data center
d) Small office/home office (SOHO)
e) Network to safeguard an electronic environment

[2]. Secure Access (14%)
1 Secure management
a) Compare in-band and out-of band
b) Configure secure network management
c) Configure and verify secure access through SNMP v3 employing an ACL
d) Configure and verify to safeguard NTP
e) Use SCP for file transfer

2 AAA concepts
a) Describe RADIUS and TACACS+ technologies
b) Configure administrative access with a Cisco router using TACACS+
c) Verify connectivity on a Cisco router to some TACACS+ server
d) Explain the combination of Active Directory with AAA
e) Describe authentication and authorization using ACS and ISE

3 802.1X authentication
a) Identify the functions 802.1X components

4 BYOD
a) Describe the BYOD architecture framework
b) Describe the part of mobile phone management (MDM)

[3]. VPN (17%)

1 VPN concepts
a) Describe IPsec protocols and delivery modes (IKE, ESP, AH, tunnel mode, transport mode)
b) Describe hairpinning, split tunneling, always-on, NAT traversal

2 Remote access VPN
a) Implement basic clientless SSL VPN using ASDM
b) Verify clientless connection
c) Implement basic AnyConnect SSL VPN using ASDM
d) Verify AnyConnect connection
e) Identify endpoint posture assessment

3 Site-to-site VPN
a) Implement an IPsec site-to-site VPN with pre-shared key authentication on Cisco routers and ASA firewalls
b) Verify an IPsec site-to-site VPN
[4]. Secure Routing and Switching (18%)

1 Security on Cisco routers
a) Configure multiple privilege levels
b) Configure Cisco IOS role-based CLI access
c) Implement Cisco IOS resilient configuration

2 Securing routing protocols
a) Implement routing update authentication on OSPF

3 Securing the control plane
a) Explain the function of control plane policing

4 Common Layer 2 attacks
a) Describe STP attacks
b) Describe ARP spoofing
c) Describe MAC spoofing
d) Describe CAM table (MAC address table) overflows
e) Describe CDP/LLDP reconnaissance
f) Describe VLAN hopping
g) Describe DHCP spoofing

5 Mitigation procedures
a) Implement DHCP snooping
b) Implement Dynamic ARP Inspection
c) Implement port security
d) Describe BPDU guard, root guard, loop guard
e) Verify mitigation procedures

6 VLAN security
a) Describe the security implications of an PVLAN
b) Describe the security implications of the native VLAN

[5]. Cisco Firewall Technologies (18%)

image

1 Describe operational pros and cons in the different firewall technologies
a) Proxy firewalls
b) Application firewall
c) Personal firewall

2 Compare stateful vs. stateless firewalls
a) Operations
b) Purpose of the state table

3 Implement NAT on Cisco ASA 9.x
a) Static
b) Dynamic
c) PAT
d) Policy NAT
e) Verify NAT operations

4 Implement zone-based firewall
a) Zone to zone
b) Self zone

5 Firewall features for the Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) 9.x
a) Configure ASA access management
b) Configure security access policies
c) Configure Cisco ASA interface security levels
d) Configure default Cisco Modular Policy Framework (MPF)
e) Describe modes of deployment (routed firewall, transparent firewall)
f) Describe methods of implementing high availability
g) Describe security contexts
h) Describe firewall services

[6]. IPS (9%)

1 Describe IPS deployment considerations
a) Network-based IPS vs. host-based IPS
b) Modes of deployment (inline, promiscuous - SPAN, tap)
c) Placement (positioning of the IPS inside the network)
d) False positives, false negatives, true positives, true negatives

2 Describe IPS technologies
a) Rules/signatures
b) Detection/signature engines
c) Trigger actions/responses (drop, reset, block, alert, monitor/log, shun)
d) Blacklist (static and dynamic)
[7]. Content and Endpoint Security (12%)

1 Describe mitigation technology for email-based threats
a) SPAM filtering, anti-malware filtering, DLP, blacklisting, email encryption

2 Describe mitigation technology for web-based threats
a) Local and cloud-based web proxies
b) Blacklisting, URL filtering, malware scanning, URL categorization, web application filtering, TLS/SSL decryption

3 Describe mitigation technology for endpoint threats
a) Anti-virus/anti-malware
b) Personal firewall/HIPS
c) Hardware/software encryption of local data

What sort of questions is around the Cisco 210-260 exams?
? Single answer multiple choice
? Multiple answer multiple choice
? Drag and Drop (DND)
? Router Simulation
? Testlet
CCNA Security 210-260 Practice Exam Questions.
Grab an awareness out there Cisco 210-260 sample questions and increase your 210-260 exam preparation towards attaining an Implementing Cisco Network Security Certification. Answering these sample questions can make familiar with the types of questions you can anticipate on the actual exam. Doing practice with CCNA Security IINS questions prior to the exam wherever possible is key to passing the Cisco 210-260 certification exam.

210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Sample Questions:-

01. Which kind of traffic inspection uses pattern matching?
a) Signature-based inspection
b) Statistical anomaly detection
c) Protocol verification
d) Policy-based inspection
Answer: a

02. Which from the following authentication mechanisms works extremely well with SNMP version 3?
(Choose two)
a) AES
b) MD5
c) 3DES
d) SHA
Answer: b, d

03. Is there a most popular form of spoofing?
a) Application spoofing
b) Service spoofing
c) DHCP spoofing
d) Internet protocol address spoofing
e) MAC address spoofing
Answer: d

04. Which option mitigates VLAN Hopping and Double-tagging VLAN Hopping Attacks?
a) Making certain the native VLAN in the trunk ports differs from the native VLAN of the user ports
b) Making sure the native VLAN from the trunk ports is equivalent to the native VLAN from the user ports
c) Setting the back port to “off.”
d) Enabling auto trunking negotiations.
Answer: a

05. The kind of attack is prevented once you configure Secure Shell (SSH)?
a) DoS session spoofing
b) Man-in-the-middle attack
c) Dictionary attack
d) Buffer overflow
Answer: b

06. Which in the following is never part of an IKE Phase 2 process?
a) Main mode
b) Specifying a hash (HMAC)
c) Running DH (PFS)
d) Negotiating the transform set to work with
Answer: a

07. Precisely what are three key options that come with URL filtering?
(Choose three)
a) Predefined URL categories
b) Malware protection
c) Custom URL categories
d) Dynamic content analysis
Answer: a, c, d

08. Which kind of VPN technologies are likely to end up used in a site-to-site VPN?
a) SSL
b) TLS
c) HTTPS
d) IPsec
Answer: d

09. Which two statements are true of the actual threatscape?
(Choose two)
a) We now have companies are the only real industry which is exempt from attack.
b) The threat landscape is actually evolving.
c) On account of recent improvements in security technology, password attacks will no longer play a substantial role from the threatscape.
d) It's very complex that it is impossible to catalog completely.
Answer: b, d

10. Which three statements are true about firewalls?
(Choose three)
a) In case a system in the security zone is compromised, a firewall may help support the attack within that zone.
b) A firewall can prevent undesired access to a network security zone.
c) Modern firewalls provide a complete network security solution.
d) Firewalls typically will protect you between and within network security zones.
e) A firewall can introduce a performance bottleneck.
Answer: a, b, e

Check out about Cisco IINS please visit web portal: click for info.